Monday, November 17, 2008

Welcome to the 2008 Holiday Edition of Getting to Know Your Friends! You know the drill. Don't be a Scrooge!!!

1. Egg Nog or Hot Chocolate?
hot chocolate with marshmallows:)

2. Does Santa wrap presents or sit them under the tree?

3. Colored lights on tree/house or white?
White...for sure

4. Do you hang mistletoe?
of course :)

5. When do you put your decorations up?
This is my first year to decorate my own house and im so so so excited i think I will do it soon cause i love the feel of christmas

6. What is your favorite holiday dish (excluding desserts?)
my dads christmas morning breakfast it is the BEST

7. Favorite Holiday memory as a child:
when nana had us all go to "santa's" house for dinner then we went to the temple to look at the lights then to her house to open presents from here it was so much fun!!

8. When and how did you learn the truth about Santa?
haha I dont really remember other than i felt betrayed and real upset that it wasnt true

9. Do you open a gift on Christmas Eve?
my mom always makes us killer pj's haha and I love chad in them its sexy haha

10. How do you decorate your Christmas tree?
well it will be different this year but usually I decorate it with my family and they take out my ugly ginger bread man that looks like a monkey and everybody laughs at me it's fabulous

11. Snow! Love it or Dread it?
ugh im from st. george so I for sure dread it

12. Can you ice skate?
please im bomb at ice skating but not this year cause with my new addition to my body I cant keep my balance

13. Do you remember your favorite gift?
haha malibu barbie parents had bought me a tv and I balled cause I didnt want it I wanted malibu barbie...little did I know my aunt lisa had bought me the barbie and it was on its way hahaha what a little brat I was

14. What's the most important thing about the Holidays for you?
being with my family and I love the brother sister gifts that we make its so special its my favorite thing for sure

15. What is your favorite Holiday Dessert?
frozen hot chocolate from dairy queen

16. What is your favorite holiday tradition?
christmas eve with the fam and my mom's homemade pj's

17. What tops your tree?
well im not sure what will top mine but as for my family's it would be a giant ginger bread man haha

18. Which do you prefer Giving or Receiving?
not gonna lie i really like receiving ahaha ok and giving

19. What is your favorite Christmas Song?
OH MY HELL i love mariah carey's all I want for christmas is you....i got in a huge car accident blaring that song haha so typical

20. Candy Canes! Yuck or Yum?
yum yum yum one year all i wanted from santa was a big box of candy canes

Have fun with this... Now that you know your friends a little better,copy and paste this but change all the answers to your own.
Then send it to your all your friends even the one who sent it to you. Happy Holidays!!!

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

yes Obama wins.........

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

10 Years ago I was...

1. an Ethiopian looking child with buck teeth and a butch hair cut!!
2. running around the mall without shoes on, my mom had her store there and i thought i owned that place...hahaha i had the security guards chasing this lady that i thought had stolen from my mom's store...Really I just wanted to be a detective like mary kate and Ashley olsen in one of their videos
3. LOVED the red pleather pants from old navy .
4. Was the happiest person when the buccaner bazar's were there but i never had buccaneer bucks cause A: I was always late to school B: I never did my school work and C: Mrs. Redfern always had to tell me to stop talking
5. and of course forced to go with tori to the neightbors tramp to watch her do stupid tricks

5 Things on tomorrow's "To Do" list...

1. watch kids
2. pay bills
3. watch america's next top model
4. try and find my damn phone
5. hide my candy so i dont overdose my poor child with sugar

5 Things I would do if I were a Millionaire...

1. Get rid of ANY debt
2. Get the hell out of davis county...go back to st. george
3. buy a sexy home in st. james haha
4. buy all the burberry i could
5. take a vacation with my awesome husband who works so hard

5 Places I have lived...

1. any and all roads in bloomington haha
2. katies house for like a day hahahaha YIKES
3. avalon good time good times then rebel creek
4. pittsburg
5. and now clearfield although.....its just this really prestige neighborhood with big gated houses and sexy people all around

5 Jobs I have had...

1. my mothers mexican slave at weddings...WHERES THE KEYS
2. cleaning dialisis for like a day then got fired ahaha
3. Arbys for like a week and they thought I was a diva so they made me clean the toilets and I balled everytime I worked then I got fired thank heavens
4. the movie theaters FUNNEST JOB EVER hahaha i always "damaged" the candy so i could eat it and I got dared to eat a whole pizza by myself so for damn sure I did it ahaha then I ate some bon bons right after...and i wonderd why I was a fattie
5. PALMS this is vanessa...haha loved it there miss pammy